PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated:
March 8, 2020

Fletcherknight is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it. As part of this fundamental obligation, Fletcherknight is committed to the appropriate protection and use of personal information (sometimes referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “PII”) that has been collected online.

Generally, our intent is to collect only the personal information that is provided voluntarily by online visitors so that we can offer information and/or services to those individuals or offer information about employment opportunities. Please review this Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) to learn more about how we collect, use, share and protect the PII that we have obtained.

Our Site may contain links to other third-party websites.  If you follow such a link to a third-party website, please be aware that they have their own privacy policies and Fletcherknight does not accept any responsibility of liability for their policies or processing of your PII.  You are advised to review these policies before you submit any PII to such third-party websites.

 

INFORMATION THAT FLETCHERKNIGHT COLLECTS FROM OR ABOUT YOU

Fletcherknight is in the consulting business which includes market research.  Most of the personal information that we collect is information that you voluntarily provide to us in connection with our research activities including your name, email address and certain other contact information, though other information may be provided to us outside of our research activities and our policies with respect to all information acquired is uniform.  Other data collected in a survey or otherwise may include your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, the resources that you access and demographic data as well as your opinions provided with respect to certain products or market brands.  If you contact us, we will keep a record of that contact.  Your participation in the provision of all information is strictly voluntary and you may, at any time, decline to continue to participate with us.

 

FLETCHERKNIGHT’S USE OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Your personal information that we collect is used by Fletcherknight to conduct our business, including data analytics and market research.  This can include using the information to personalize your experience on our Site, to provide our services to you, respond to your requests and market our services to you or your company.  We may share your personal information with certain third parties including service providers, contractors and agents who perform services on our behalf.  Such third-party access to your information is authorized solely as necessary to perform services on our behalf.  Fletcherknight does not sell, transfer or otherwise grant access to personal information to any third party for the purpose of directly marketing their products or services.  Under certain circumstances, we may be required to make personal information available to comply with lawful requests by governmental regulators.  Also, if we enter into any negotiations for the sale of all or part of our business to a third-party or our business is acquired by or otherwise reorganized together with a third party, it may be necessary to transfer all or some of your personal information to that third-party or reorganized entity incident to any such sale inquiry, actual sale or reorganization.  In such a case, the use of any such information by the third—party or reorganized entity would be for the same purposes as recited above with respect to Fletcherknight’s use of that information.

RETENTION AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Personal information is retained by Fletcherknight for no longer than necessary to complete the process with respect to which the information was collected or to comply with any legal requirements.  We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal information we collect through our Site consistent with industry standards and practice and in compliance with applicable law.  In this regard, we require that any third-party contractors that provide us with support or services who may receive client or personal data to maintain security measures at least equivalent to ours with respect to such information.

 

CHILDREN

Fletcherknight complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act as regulated by the United States Federal Trade Commission. The Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect, process or disclose information with respect to any child under the age of 13 without a statement of consent provided by a parent or legal guardian of a child.  If we determine that any information has been collected without the appropriate consent, it will be promptly deleted from our records.  If you believe any information we have obtained in a manner inconsistent with this policy, please contact us immediately.

 

FLETCHERKNIGHT CAREERS

If you apply for a position with us or otherwise contact us through the Site in connection with employment opportunities at Fletcherknight, any personal information of any kind that you provide, including but not limited to your name, email address or other contact information, education and employment history, and your work skills may be used by us in evaluating your qualification for employment. If you supply us with references to third parties in support of your request for employment, we will use your personal information as needed to interact with such third parties in evaluating your candidacy for employment.  We will disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so. Any information provided in the course of your inquiry about employment with Fletcherknight will be used only for that purpose and will not be used in any of our research activities.

The information that you provide to the Site will be retained as long as necessary with respect to your application or inquiry about employment and to the extent we are required to comply with any laws.  We may also retain your information for a reasonable period of time to allow us to consider you for future employment opportunities with Fletcherknight that may become available.  If you prefer not to be considered for future opportunities, we will remove your information from our records at your request except to the extent we are required by law to retain it.

Close Menu